News

SABC TV walks away with 22 awards at SAFTAs13

Date: Mar 6, 2019

SABC TV won a total of 22 awards at the 13th edition of the South African Film and Television Awards in Sun City, Rustenburg, on 03 March 2019.

South Africa's biggest TV channel, SABC 1, claimed 12 awards and among them Best TV Soap for Uzalo and Best Actor TV Drama went to Emoyeni's Mothusi Magano.

Here the rest of the winners:

SABC 1
 

AWARD TITLE      

PROGRAMME

ACTOR / INSTITUTION

Best TV Soap

Uzalo

 

Best Actor TV Drama

Emoyeni

Mothusi Magano

Best Achievement in TV Directing – TV Drama

Tjovitjo

Vincent Moloi

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Single Galz

Warren Masemola

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy

Thulani no Thulani

Rethabile Ramaphakela,

Mpho Osei, Karabo Lediga,

Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae,

Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren

Reddy, Bradley Katzen &

Katleho Ramaphakela

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap

Uzalo

Nokubonga Ngobeni

Best Achievement in Make Up &Hair – TV Soap

Uzalo

Stella Johnson

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Emoyeni

Thishiwe Ziqubu, Karabo

Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale,

Nozipho Nkelemba &

Mmabatho Montsho

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Emoyeni

Itumeleng Nkabinde

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Emoyeni

Marc Rowlston

Best Reality Show

My First

Mirror Effect Media

Best Youth Programme

Mi Kasi Su Kasi

What Box

SABC 2
 

AWARD TITLE

PROGRAMME

ACTOR / INSTITUTION

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Nomsa Buthelezi

Best Children Programme

Restyle My Style

Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot

Stemmburg Television

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick It

Engagement Media

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Lerato Pitso

Best Achievement in Hair and Make Up – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Gisellah Mcleod

SABC 3
 

AWARD TITLE

PROGRAMME

ACTOR / INSTITUTION

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Nomsa Buthelezi

Best Children Programme

Restyle My Style

Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot

Stemmburg Television

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick It

Engagement Media

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Lerato Pitso

Best Achievement in Hair and Make Up – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala 3

Gisellah Mcleod

 

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...
Complementary Content
CLOSE

Your Name:*

Your Email:*

Your Message:*

Enter Captcha:*